Axne, Finkenauer try to keep campaigns local as presidential race steals spotlight in Iowa – Omaha World-Herald

<a href="https://www.omaha.com/news/politics/elections/axne-finkenauer-try-to-keep-campaigns-local-as-presidential-race/article_5f6d7e33-9671-5788-9ad2-724b522da628.html" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer">Axne, Finkenauer try to keep campaigns local as presidential race steals spotlight in Iowa</a>  <font color="#6f6f6f">Omaha World-Herald</font><p>Democratic Reps. Cindy Axne Abby Finkenauer are trying to stay laser-focused on local issues to prevail in districts President Donald Trump carried in 2016.</p>

Rep. Cindy Axne, D-Iowa.

TRIBUNE NEWS SERVICE

Sign up for The World-Herald’s afternoon updates

Receive a summary of the day’s popular and trending stories from Omaha.com.

2018 election races, results

NOTE: Nebraska’s unofficial results: 1,372 full precincts counted of 1,389 statewide (updated at 11 a.m. Wednesday). ✓ = winner

Nebraska

U.S. House – District 1

Jeff Fortenberry ✓ 137,632 votes 60.32%
Jessica McClure 90,551 votes 39.68%

U.S. House – District 2

Don Bacon ✓ 121,466 votes 51.55%
Kara Eastman 114,154 votes 48.45%

U.S. House – District 3

Adrian M. Smith ✓ 162,757 votes 76.73%
Paul Theobold 49,363 votes 23.27%

U.S. Senate

Deb Fischer ✓ 393,536 votes 58.08%
Jane Raybould 259,626 votes 38.31%
Jim Schultz 24,456 votes 3.61%

Medicaid Expansion/Initiative 427

For ✓ 340,246 votes 53.30%
Against 298,153 votes 46.70%

Governor

Bob Krist 275,186 votes 40.63%
Pete Ricketts ✓ 402,078 votes 59.37%

Secretary of State

Spencer Danner 253,593 votes 38.98%
Bob Evnen ✓ 397,035 votes 61.02%

State Treasurer

John Murante ✓ uncontested

State Auditor

Charlie Janssen ✓ 371,549 votes 57.93%
Jane Skinner 269,787 votes 42.07%

Attorney General

Doug Peterson ✓ uncontested

NU Board of Regents – District 3

Jim Pillen ✓ uncontested

NU Board of Regents – District 4

Larry Bradley 13,774 votes 27.50%
Elizabeth O’Connor ✓ 36,305 votes 72.50%

NU Board of Regents – District 5

Robert J. Prokop 24,454 votes 39.31%
Rob Schafer ✓ 37,754 votes 60.69%

NU Board of Regents – District 8

Hal Daub 40,539 votes 47.32%
Barbara Weitz ✓ 45,132 votes 52.68%

State Board of Education – District 5

Maris Bentley 21,707 votes 37.10%
Patricia Timm ✓ 36,803 votes 62.90%

State Board of Education – District 5

Maureen Nickels ✓ uncontested

State Board of Education – District 7

Robin R. Stevens ✓ uncontested

State Board of Education – District 8

Pat McPherson 30,501 votes 40.92%
Deborah Neary ✓ 43,528 votes 58.39%

Nebraska Public Service Commission – District 1

Dan Watermeier ✓ 72,956 votes 51.31%
Christa Yoakum 69,230 votes 48.69%

Nebraska Public Service Commission – District 3

Mike Forsythe 57,929 votes 37.94%
Tim Schram ✓ 94,743 votes 62.06%

Learning Community Council – District 1

Bradley Ekwerekwu 12,501 votes 39.71%
Brian Thommes ✓ 18,980 votes 60.29%

Learning Community Council – District 3

Melinda Kozel ✓ 21,952 votes 71.03%
Mark Hoeger 8,955 votes 28.97%

Learning Community Council – District 5

Erik O. Servellon 5,746 votes 25.58%
Tonya Ward ✓ 9,900 votes 44.07%
Anayeli Martinez Real 6,818 votes 30.35%

Douglas County

Douglas County Board – District 2

James Cavanaugh ✓ 17,382 votes 61.81%
Larry Roland 10,703 votes 38.06%

Douglas County Board – District 4

P.J. Morgan ✓ uncontested

Douglas County Board – District 6

Mary Ann Borgeson ✓ uncontested

Assessor/Register of Deeds

Diane Battiato 94,026 votes 50.41%
Walt Peffer 92,189 votes 49.43%

Douglas County Attorney

Don Kleine ✓ uncontested

Clerk of the District Court

John Friend ✓ 96,356 votes 52.06%
Jennifer Hernandez 88,546 votes 47.84%

Douglas County Engineer

Tom Doyle ✓ uncontested

Douglas County Sheriff

Tim Dunning ✓ 97,379 votes 52.96%
Mike Hughes 86,246 votes 46.90%

Douglas County Treasurer

John W. Ewing Jr. ✓ uncontested

Omaha Public Schools Board – Subdistrict 2

Marlon Brewer 2,483 votes 37.43%
Marque A. Snow ✓ 4,066 votes 61.29%

Omaha Public Schools Board – Subdistrict 4

Shavonna Holman ✓ uncontested

Omaha Public Schools Board – Subdistrict 6

Jeff Jezewski 5,859 votes 47.92%
Nancy Kratky ✓ 6,275 votes 51.33%

Omaha Public Schools Board – Subdistrict 8

Kimara Z. Snipe ✓ uncontested

Bennington School Board

Three winners

Mark A. Byars ✓ 1,984 votes N/A
Valeria J. Calderon ✓ 1,941 votes N/A
Heather Goertz ✓ 2,191 votes N/A
Bob Tingelhoff 1,448 votes N/A
Matthew E.D. Wickham 1,730 votes N/A

Elkhorn School Board

Three winners

Chuck Burney ✓ 7,785 votes N/A
Charles B. Garman 4,697 votes N/A
Amy Parks ✓ 9,395 votes N/A
Nancy Rogic-Greufe ✓ 6,893 votes N/A
Reagan Rosenberg 6,230 votes N/A

Millard School Board

Three winners

David M. Anderson ✓ 18,692 votes N/A
Stacy Jolley ✓ 21,661 votes N/A
Mike Kennedy ✓ 19,346 votes N/A
Dulce Sherman 11,073 votes N/A

Ralston School Board

Three winners

Jay A. Irwin ✓ 2,885 votes N/A
Mary K. Roarty ✓ 3,587 votes N/A

Ralston City Council – Ward 3

Terri Alberhasky 139 votes 43.85%
Brian Kavanaugh ✓ 176 votes 55.52%

Ralston City Council – Ward 4

Jerry Krause ✓ uncontested

Ralston City Council – Ward 5

Michael Sanchez ✓ uncontested

Metropolitan Community College Board of Governors, at-large

Paul Anderson 90,481 votes 45.64%
Ron Hug ✓ 107,762 votes 54.36%

Metropolitan Community College Board of Governors, District 1

Phillip Klein ✓ votes uncontested%

Metropolitan Community College Board of Governors, District 2

Brad Ashby 16,157 votes 45.98%
Erin Feichtinger ✓ 18,557 votes 52.81%

Metropolitan Community College Board of Governors, District 3

Maureen Monahan ✓ 29,730 votes 63.56%
Jim Trebbien 17,043 votes 36.44%

Metropolitan Community College Board of Governors, District 4

Angela Monegain ✓ 19,028 votes 59.94%
Scott J. Packer 12,719 votes 40.06%

Metropolitan Utilities District – Subdivision 1

Jim Begley ✓ 17,361 votes 57.27%
Mike McGowan 12,744 votes 42.04%

Metropolitan Utilities District – Subdivision 2

David Friend ✓ 18,183 votes 65.18%
Jason Valandra 9,444 votes 33.85%

Omaha Public Power District – Subdivision 1

Amanda Bogner ✓ 15,511 votes 49.71%
Kristine Dungan 15,454 votes 49.52%

Omaha Public Power District – Subdivision 6

Tom Barrett 8,750 votes 42.37%
Eric Williams ✓ 11,586 votes 56.11%

Omaha Public Power District – Subdivision 7

Mick Mines 14,476 votes 47.05%
Janece Mollhoff ✓ 16,293 votes 52.95%

Omaha Public Power District – Subdivision 8

Mike Cavanaugh ✓ 16,105 votes 53.48%
Linda Duckworth 13,830 votes 45.92%

Papio-Missouri River NRD – Subdistrict 2

Fred Conley ✓ uncontested

Papio-Missouri River NRD – Subdistrict 4

Tim McCormick ✓ 10,901 votes 53.03%
Barb Nichols 9,656 votes 46.97%

Papio-Missouri River NRD – Subdistrict 6

Jim Thompson ✓ uncontested

Papio-Missouri River NRD – Subdistrict 8

Tim N. Fowler ✓ 8,203 votes 52.04%
Jim Kusek 7,559 votes 47.96%

Sarpy County

Sarpy County Board – District 2

Ben Justman 5,381 votes 38.96%
David Klug ✓ 8,424 votes 60.99%

Sarpy County Board – District 5

Dennis Tresca 4,603 votes 31.97%
Jim Warren ✓ 9,783 votes 67.96%

Sarpy County Assessor

Dan Pittman ✓ uncontested

Sarpy County Attorney

Lee Polikov ✓ uncontested

Sarpy County Clerk

Deb Houghtaling ✓ uncontested

Sarpy County Clerk of the District Court

Dori Heath ✓ uncontested

Sarpy County Engineer

Dennis Wilson ✓ uncontested

Sarpy County Sheriff

Jeff Davis ✓ uncontested

Sarpy County Treasurer

Brian Zuger ✓ uncontested

Bellevue Mayor

Rusty Hike ✓ 10,404 votes 64.50%
Dave Wees 5,542 votes 34.36%

Bellevue City Council – Ward 2

John F. Hansen ✓ 1,597 votes 44.48%
Bob Stinson 1,956 votes 54.48%

Bellevue City Council – Ward 4

Kathy Welch ✓ uncontested

Bellevue School Board

Three winners

Kelly Bell Wallace 6,501 votes N/A
John L. Carozza 0 votes N/A
John Cook 5,497 votes N/A
Frank J. Kumor ✓ 6,551 votes N/A
Maureen McNamara ✓ 8,171 votes N/A
Nina Wolford ✓ 7,070 votes N/A

La Vista City Council – Ward 1

Klaus Lindner 415 votes 37.83%
Kim J. Thomas ✓ 673 votes 61.35%

La Vista City Council – Ward 2

Nicolas Crawford 546 votes 47.81%
Terrilyn Quick ✓ 583 votes 51.05%

La Vista City Council – Ward 3

Alan W. Ronan ✓ uncontested

La Vista City Council – Ward 4

Kelly R. Sell ✓ uncontested

Papillion Mayor

David Black ✓ 6,555 votes 79.58%
Autumn Sky Burns 1,654 votes 20.08%

Papillion City Council – Ward 1

Joseph B. Hunter 592 votes 32.74%
Gene Jaworski ✓ 1,190 votes 65.82%

Papillion City Council – Ward 2

Steve Engberg ✓ uncontested

Papillion City Council – Ward 3

Troy Florance 626 votes 33.87%
Steve Sunde ✓ 1,211 votes 65.53%

Papillion City Council – Ward 4

Brian Cerny 750 votes 35.83%
Tom Mumgaard ✓ 1,328 votes 63.45%

Papillion-La Vista School Board

Three winners

Skip Bailey 9,757 votes N/A
Lee Denker 0 votes N/A
Brian M. Lodes ✓ 10,032 votes N/A
Fred H. Tafoya ✓ 10,061 votes N/A
Patrick Vandagriff 7,219 votes N/A
SuAnn Witt ✓ 11,525 votes N/A

Gretna School Board

Three winners

Jennifer Bullington 2,728 votes N/A
Jennifer Deitloff 3,005 votes N/A
David Gulizia ✓ 3,828 votes N/A
Mark Hauptman ✓ 3,485 votes N/A
Ann Sackett Wright ✓ 3,542 votes N/A

Gretna City Council 1

Richard ‘Dick’ Andrews 326 votes 43.12%
Jason Stahr ✓ 422 votes 55.82%

Gretna City Council 2

Billy Mendez 375 votes 43.15%
Bill Proctor ✓ 486 votes 55.93%

Springfield Mayor

Bob Roseland ✓ 439 votes 73.41%
Roy Swenson 157 votes 26.25%

Gretna school bond issue

For ✓ 5,460 votes 64.61%
Against 2,991 votes 35.39%

Springfield City Council

Michael S. Herzog 401 votes 47.34%
Chad C. Nolte ✓ 431 votes 50.89%

Metropolitan Community College Board of Governors, District 5

Steven Grabowski ✓ votes uncontested%

Papio-Missouri River NRD – Subdistrict 10

Terry Dale 10,334 votes 44.73%
Kevyn Sopinski ✓ 12,575 votes 54.43%

State Legislature

Legislature – District 2

Rob Clements ✓ 7,943 votes 56.94%
Susan Lorence 6,007 votes 43.06%

Legislature – District 4

Shannon Coryell 5,378 votes 38.83%
Bob Hilkemann ✓ 8,471 votes 61.17%

Legislature – District 6

Machaela Cavanaugh ✓ 7,230 votes 50.71%
Theresa Thibodeau 7,028 votes 49.29%

Legislature – District 8

Mina Davis 3,992 votes 35.89%
Megan Hunt ✓ 7,130 votes 64.11%

Legislature – District 10

Wendy DeBoer 7,752 votes 50.12%
Matt Deaver 7,715 votes 49.88%

Legislature – District 12

Steve Lathrop ✓ 6,577 votes 55.19%
Merv Riepe 5,339 votes 44.81%

Legislature – District 14

John Arch ✓ 7,568 votes 55.86%
Jeff Parris 5,980 votes 44.14%

Legislature – District 16

Ben Hansen ✓ 9,080 votes 61.59%
Chuck Hassebrook 5,662 votes 38.41%

Legislature – District 18

Brett Lindstrom ✓ 6,510 votes 53.91%
Scott Winkler 5,565 votes 46.09%

Legislature – District 20

Jackie Collett 5,693 votes 40.80%
John S. McCollister ✓ 8,260 votes 59.20%

Legislature – District 22

Mike Moser ✓ 7,850 votes 64.33%
Doug Oertwich 4,353 votes 35.67%

Legislature – District 24

Mark Kolterman ✓ 9,433 votes 73.49%
Stephanie Nantkes 3,403 votes 26.51%

Legislature – District 26

Matt Hansen ✓ 8,891 votes 73.19%
Bob Van Valkenburg 3,257 votes 26.81%

Legislature – District 28

Patty Pansing Brooks ✓ uncontested

Legislature – District 30

Myron Dorn ✓ 7,864 votes 53.01%
Don Schuller 6,971 votes 46.99%

Legislature – District 32

Tom Brandt ✓ 8,050 votes 56.32%
Laura Ebke 6,243 votes 43.68%

Legislature – District 34

Curt Friesen ✓ uncontested

Legislature – District 36

Matt Williams ✓ uncontested

Legislature – District 38

Marsha Fangmeyer 5,036 votes 35.70%
Dave Murman ✓ 9,072 votes 64.30%

Legislature – District 40

Tim Gragert ✓ 7,181 votes 51.59%
Keith Kube 6,738 votes 48.41%

Legislature – District 42

Mike Groene ✓ 8,130 votes 67.22%
Judy Pederson 3,964 votes 32.78%

Legislature – District 44

Dan Hughes ✓ 9,936 votes 77.33%
Stephanie Malcolm 2,912 votes 22.67%

Legislature – District 46

Adam Morfeld ✓ uncontested

Legislature – District 48

John P. Stinner ✓ uncontested

Iowa

U.S. House – Iowa’s 3rd District

David Young 164,656 votes 47.49%
Cindy Axne ✓ 169,886 votes 49.00%
Mark G. Elworth Jr. 1,906 votes 0.55%
Paul Knupp 1,794 votes 0.52%
Bryan Holder 7,005 votes 2.02%
Joe Grandanette 1,271 votes 0.37%

U.S. House – Iowa’s 4th District

Steve King ✓ 157,221 votes 50.33%
J.D. Scholten 146,698 votes 46.96%
Charles Aldrich 6,312 votes 2.02%
Edward Peterson 1,939 votes 0.62%

Iowa governor

Kim Reynolds ✓ 662,633 votes 50.40%
Fred Hubbell 623,099 votes 47.40%
Jake Porter 21,095 votes 1.60%

 » Get complete coverage at Omaha.com/election

  » Only contested races are listed here. Click here for complete results: Secretary of State, Douglas County, Sarpy County